Washington| Change
[…] While the complaint is unclear, it seems to suggest that the account or accounts with Morgan Stanley were in Bailey's name. The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-9 is clear: it applies when the fiduciary makes fraudulent withdrawals on the account of his principal, of which the bank should be aware. Because the complaint does not allege that the account with Morgan Stanley was in the name of plaintiffs, no claim arises under that statute. The trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's claim against Morgan Stanley based upon a violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 32-9.

This argument is without merit.

C. 31 U.S.C. § 5311

31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq., known as the Bank Secrecy Act, are federal laws requiring "certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism." 31 U.S.C. § 5311 (2001).