Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 225-26. The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals concluded that since there was no relationship between Wachovia and plaintiff, that Wachovia did not owe plaintiff a duty of care, and that plaintiff's claim was properly dismissed. Id. at 227.

In the instant case, we hold the precedent of Eisenberg and Sterner to be both controlling and persuasive. Morgan Stanley had no relationship with plaintiffs, and therefore owed them no duty. The trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiffs' claim of negligence with respect to Morgan Stanley.

This argument is without merit.

B. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 32-9

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 32-9 provides that:

If a check is drawn upon the account of his principal in a bank by a fiduciary who is empowered to draw checks upon his principal's account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 32-9 (2013).

In the instant case, plaintiffs alleged that Morgan Stanley had actual knowledge of either 1031's breach of fiduciary duty or Bailey's misconduct. However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 32-9 does not address the factual situation recited in plaintiffs' complaint.